CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 19, 2013

PREP ROUNDUP: Guthrie keeps rolling in Cats’ 4-1 area-opener over Indians

(Continued)

CAPSHAW — Prep Softball

% Good Hope 12, Hanceville 0:
Cara Goodwin notched her second perfect game of the season, and the Lady Raider offense had its first outburst in quite some time to help Good Hope improve to 12-5 overall and 3-0 in area play.

Goodwin, a UAB signee, finished her flawless outing with 10 strikeouts.

Darby Randolph bad the most productive Raider bat with two hits and four RBIs. Goodwin, Kayla Tillman and Kacy Thomas all picked up two hits, too, while Alannah Henke, Bailie Andrews and Mykale Lowe each pitched in one.

Goodwin helped her cause with two RBIs, and Thomas drove in one.

“Temperature gets warmer and hopefully the bats do, too,” Good Hope coach Wayne Harris said of his team’s resurgence at the plate.

The Raiders will host county-rival Vinemont on Thursday for another area contest.

% West Point 4, Cold Springs 3: Kaitlyn Kelley contributed two hits and an RBI at the plate and was the Warriors’ winning pitcher to lift her squad in a close county clash.

Karli Beck, the younger sister of former West Point pitcher Kacie Beck, was credited with the save.

“I’ve still got one of them,” Warrior coach Kevin Sullins said of the Beck sisters. “You couldn’t ask for a better pair of girls.”

Courtney Walker was good for two hits and a run, Karra Elam chipped in one hit and an RBI, and Mallory Walker added a hit and a run for West Point. Brooke Marchman and Rebecca Carter  both scored once.

“We were fortunate to come up with some timely hits, good pitching and good defense,” Sullins said. “Cold Springs is an excellent team.”

Prep Tennis

Cullman’s varsity tennis squads earned a pair of easy section wins over Boaz on Tuesday night.

With the victories, the boys (8-1) and girls (9-2) remained perfect in section play.

The Black and Gold boys garnered an 8-1 team victory.

Clint Watson (No. 1, 10-3), Baylor Adams (No. 2, 10-5), Jacob Davis (No. 3, 10-2), Ryan Hunt (No. 4, 10-5), Matthew Davis (No. 5, 10-2) and Luke Bowden (No. 6, 10-7) were all victorious in singles matches for the Bearcats.

The No. 1 tandem of Watson/J. Davis fell 10-11 in doubles but was aided with wins by No. 2 Adams/Bowden (10-2) and No. 3 Hunt/M. Davis (10-1). Jacob Lambert and Parker Adams were also 10-3 winners in exhibition play.

The Cullman girls continued their dominant season with a clean 9-0 sweep of the Pirates.

No. 1 Hannah Cornelius paced her team with a 10-2 victory, while teammates McKenzie Bussman (No. 2, 10-1), Olivia Sharpton (No. 3, 10-0) and Bailey Baker (No. 4, 10-0) were also easy winners in singles play.

Anna Trevarthan (10-0) and Makenna Smith (10-1) also tallied victories in the No. 5 and 6 spots.

The Bearcats rounded out their team win with a perfect mark in doubles.

No. 1 Cornelius and Bussman earned a 10-1 decision, while No. 2 Baker/Sharpton (10-0) and No. 3 Mary Claire Smith/Katie Hood (10-2) were just as sharp.

The boys will play Bob Jones at Cullman on Thursday.  Both teams will travel to Sylacauga for a section match on Saturday.

% Want to see your team's results and stats in the prep roundup? Have your coach or a team representative call 256-734-2131, ext. 257 or email robk@cullmantimes.com.

 

Text Only
Top Sports