CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

October 29, 2013

ASWA PREP FOOTBALL POLL: Cullman falls out of rankings following loss, Addison moves up to No. 7

(Continued)

Others receiving votes:  Pleasant Grove (8-1) 26, Briarwood Chr. (7-2) 6, Hartselle (7-2) 4, Cullman (7-2) 3, Walker (7-2) 3, Etowah (7-2) 2, Scottsboro (7-2) 2, Valley (6-3) 2.

 

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (21) (8-1)    328

2. Charles Henderson (8) (9-0)    291

3. Bibb Co. (9-0)    235

4. Oneonta (8-1)    197

5. Calera (1) (8-1)    186

6. Dadeville (8-1)    159

7. Central-Clay Co. (8-1)    98

8. J.O. Johnson (8-1)    90

9. Andalusia (8-1)    65

10. Munford (8-1)    22

Others receiving votes:Guntersville (8-1) 20,  Beauregard (7-2) 11, Tallassee (7-2) 4, Anniston (5-4) 1, Central-Florence (7-2) 1, Childersburg (7-2) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-3) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (29) (9-0)    357

2. T.R. Miller (1) (9-0)    270

3. Saks (9-0)    230

4. Fayette Co. (8-1)    197

5. Trinity (8-1)    181

6. Piedmont (8-1)    146

7. Dale Co. (9-0)    132

8. Leeds (7-2)    76

9. Colbert Co. (8-1)    49

10. Straughn (7-2)    28

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (8-1) 21, Hanceville (8-1) 11, Lauderdale Co. (7-2) 6, Gordo (7-2) 2, Midfield (6-3) 2, New Hope (7-2) 2.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (23) (8-1)    333

2. Lanett (5) (9-0)    275

3. Washington Co. (8-1)    219

4. Fyffe (8-1)    198

5. Luverne (2) (9-0)    196

6. Sweet Water (7-2)    141

7. Oakman (8-1)    123

8. G.W. Long (8-1)    60

9. Fultondale (8-1)    46

10. Ranburne (8-1)    31

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (8-1) 30, Mobile Chr. (7-2) 23, Houston Acad. (8-1) 18, Montgomery Acad. (8-1) 10, Gaston (6-3) 3, Red Bay (7-2) 3, Walter Wellborn (6-3) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (26) (9-0)    348

2. Maplesville (4) (9-0)    281

3. Brantley (8-1)    241

4. Valley Head (9-0)    187

5. Linden (7-2)    170

6. Loachapoka (8-1)    148

7. Addison (7-1)    97

8. McKenzie (8-1)    91

9. Ragland. (7-1)    69

10. Falkville (7-1)    52

Others receiving votes: R. A. Hubbard (7-2) 12, Autaugaville (7-2) 5, Hubbertville (7-2) 3, A.L. Johnson (7-2) 2, Donoho (7-2) 2, Geneva Co. (7-2) 1, Marion Co. (6-3) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (26) (10-0)    345

2t. Monroe Acad. (4) (9-0)    260

2t. Restoration (9-1)    260

4. Marengo Acad. (9-0)    210

5. Bessemer Acad. (9-1)    184

6. Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-2)    143

7. Autauga Acad. (7-2)    101

8. Patrician Acad. (8-2)    75

9. Kingwood Chr. (8-2)    37

10. Pickens Acad. (8-2)    33

Others receiving votes: Escambia Acad. (8-2) 31, Abbeville Chr. (8-2) 15, Fort Dale Acad. (6-3) 13, Clarke Prep (5-4) 2, Wilcox Acad. (6-3) 1.

Text Only
Top Sports