CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

October 29, 2013

ASWA PREP FOOTBALL POLL: Cullman falls out of rankings following loss, Addison moves up to No. 7

By Paul Beaudry
For The ASWA

— Heading into the final week of the regular season, some 19 teams carry an unblemished record into their final game.

Five of the 19 are ranked No. 1 in their respective classes in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll –  Class 6A Hoover, 5A Spanish Fort, 3A Madison Academy, 1A Pickens County and the AISA’s Edgewood Academy.

Madison Academy is the lone undefeated No. 1 team and one of five 9-0 schools to face a top-10 opponent this week as the Mustangs will play at 4A No. 7 Central-Clay County. The other four unbeaten are 5A No. 3 Muscle Shoals at 6A No. 6 Bob Jones, 2A No. 5 Luverne at 5A No. 8 Saraland, 3A No. 2 T.R. Miller at 2A No. 6 Sweet Water and AISA No. 2 Monroe Academy hosting No. 6 Tuscaloosa Academy.

One of the 19 unbeaten teams will finish the regular season that way as 2A No. 2 Lanett does not play this week; the team it’s chasing, No. 1 Tanner, is also off. Madison Academy is not the only No. 1 team to play a ranked foe as 4A UMS-Wright will host 5A No. 9 St. Paul’s.

Other games involving ranked teams include 5A No. 4 Homewood at No. 5 Benjamin Russell, AISA No. 2 Restoration Academy at No. 9 Kingwood  Christian and No. 8 Patrician Academy at No. 5 Bessemer Academy.

As far as The Times’ coverage area is concerned, Cullman dropped out of the 5A rankings following a 47-7 loss to No. 3 Muscle Shoals. Addison took advantage of an off week to climb up to No. 7 in the 1A poll, while 3A Hanceville received 11 points from voters.

 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (9-0)    360

2. Auburn (8-1)    264

3. Clay-Chalkville (8-1)    231

4. McGill-Toolen (8-1)    204

5. Shades Valley (8-1)    127

6. Bob Jones (8-1)    121

7. Blount (8-1)    101

8. Opelika (7-2)    94

9. Vestavia Hills (7-2)    90

10. Spain Park (8-1)    29



Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (7-2) 25, Oxford (7-2) 20, Bessemer City (8-1) 19, Daphne (7-2) 16, Smiths Station (7-2) 7, Florence (7-2) 2.

 

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (29) (9-0)    357

2. Jackson (1) (9-0)    263

3. Muscle Shoals (9-0)    246

4. Homewood (8-1)    202

5. Benjamin Russell (8-1)    181

6. Southside-Gadsden (9-0)    148

7. Center Point (8-1)    103

8. Saraland (8-1)    82

9t. McAdory (7-2)    40

9t. St. Paul’s (7-2)    40



Others receiving votes:  Pleasant Grove (8-1) 26, Briarwood Chr. (7-2) 6, Hartselle (7-2) 4, Cullman (7-2) 3, Walker (7-2) 3, Etowah (7-2) 2, Scottsboro (7-2) 2, Valley (6-3) 2.

 

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (21) (8-1)    328

2. Charles Henderson (8) (9-0)    291

3. Bibb Co. (9-0)    235

4. Oneonta (8-1)    197

5. Calera (1) (8-1)    186

6. Dadeville (8-1)    159

7. Central-Clay Co. (8-1)    98

8. J.O. Johnson (8-1)    90

9. Andalusia (8-1)    65

10. Munford (8-1)    22



Others receiving votes:Guntersville (8-1) 20,  Beauregard (7-2) 11, Tallassee (7-2) 4, Anniston (5-4) 1, Central-Florence (7-2) 1, Childersburg (7-2) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-3) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (29) (9-0)    357

2. T.R. Miller (1) (9-0)    270

3. Saks (9-0)    230

4. Fayette Co. (8-1)    197

5. Trinity (8-1)    181

6. Piedmont (8-1)    146

7. Dale Co. (9-0)    132

8. Leeds (7-2)    76

9. Colbert Co. (8-1)    49

10. Straughn (7-2)    28



Others receiving votes: Hamilton (8-1) 21, Hanceville (8-1) 11, Lauderdale Co. (7-2) 6, Gordo (7-2) 2, Midfield (6-3) 2, New Hope (7-2) 2.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (23) (8-1)    333

2. Lanett (5) (9-0)    275

3. Washington Co. (8-1)    219

4. Fyffe (8-1)    198

5. Luverne (2) (9-0)    196

6. Sweet Water (7-2)    141

7. Oakman (8-1)    123

8. G.W. Long (8-1)    60

9. Fultondale (8-1)    46

10. Ranburne (8-1)    31



Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (8-1) 30, Mobile Chr. (7-2) 23, Houston Acad. (8-1) 18, Montgomery Acad. (8-1) 10, Gaston (6-3) 3, Red Bay (7-2) 3, Walter Wellborn (6-3) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (26) (9-0)    348

2. Maplesville (4) (9-0)    281

3. Brantley (8-1)    241

4. Valley Head (9-0)    187

5. Linden (7-2)    170

6. Loachapoka (8-1)    148

7. Addison (7-1)    97

8. McKenzie (8-1)    91

9. Ragland. (7-1)    69

10. Falkville (7-1)    52



Others receiving votes: R. A. Hubbard (7-2) 12, Autaugaville (7-2) 5, Hubbertville (7-2) 3, A.L. Johnson (7-2) 2, Donoho (7-2) 2, Geneva Co. (7-2) 1, Marion Co. (6-3) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (26) (10-0)    345

2t. Monroe Acad. (4) (9-0)    260

2t. Restoration (9-1)    260

4. Marengo Acad. (9-0)    210

5. Bessemer Acad. (9-1)    184

6. Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-2)    143

7. Autauga Acad. (7-2)    101

8. Patrician Acad. (8-2)    75

9. Kingwood Chr. (8-2)    37

10. Pickens Acad. (8-2)    33



Others receiving votes: Escambia Acad. (8-2) 31, Abbeville Chr. (8-2) 15, Fort Dale Acad. (6-3) 13, Clarke Prep (5-4) 2, Wilcox Acad. (6-3) 1.