CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

October 20, 2013

PREP VOLLEYBALL AREA TOURNEY PREVIEW: Road to state starts at home for four local teams

CULLMAN — The prep volleyball regular season has come and gone, and four teams from The Times' coverage area are about to be rewarded for their strong bodies of work.

Addison, Cold Springs, Good Hope and Holly Pond have all earned hosting rights for their respective area tournaments, which are scheduled for Monday (Class 1A-3A) and Tuesday (4A-6A).

As No. 1 seeds, the quartet will be on the fast track to move on to the Super Regional level. Each area tournament champion and runner-up will advance.

The next step for all local squads would be the North Super Regional, which will be played at the Von Braun Center Oct. 25-26. The state tournament will then be held at the Birmingham CrossPlex Oct. 30-31 featuring the top-four teams from each Super Regional.

Top-ranked Addison won the inaugural 1A North Super Regional last year en route its second runner-up result in as many seasons. Donoho defeated the Bulldogs for the state championship in both instances.

Addison could potentially collide with No. 5 Meek at its area tournament, while 3A No. 8 Good Hope could clash with No. 2 Danville.

Check out complete area tournament sites and schedules for all 10 local teams below:

Monday

Class 1A, Area 11


Host: Addison

No. 1 Addison vs. St. Bernard, 4:30 p.m.

Falkville vs. No. 5 Meek, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 11

Host: Cold Springs

No. 6 Cold Springs vs. Sulligent, 4 p.m.

Lamar County vs. Oakman, 5 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 12

Host: Holly Pond

Holly Pond vs. J.B. Pennington, 4 p.m.

Brindlee Mountain vs. New Hope, 5 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 13

Host: Good Hope

No. 8 Good Hope vs. Hanceville, 4 p.m.

Vinemont vs. No. 2 Danville, 5 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Class 4A, Area 9


Host: Oneonta

Oneonta vs. Locust Fork, 4:30 p.m.

St. Clair County vs. Fairview, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 15

Host: Hartselle

No. 2 Hartselle vs. West Point, 4 p.m.

Cullman vs. East Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

% Rob Ketcham can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 138 or at robk@cullmantimes.com.

1
Text Only
Top Sports