CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

October 1, 2013

ASWA PREP FOOTBALL POLL: Loss to Mustangs sends Bearcats back out in 5A, No. 4 Addison not budging in 1A

By Paul Beaudry
For The ASWA

— Spanish Fort picked up its first football title in the school’s short history last December when the Toros beat McAdory in the Class 5A final.

The Toros picked up another first this week, courtesy of another McAdory defeat, taking over the No. 1 spot in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 5A high school football poll.

Spanish Fort’s 38-14 win over Fairhope, coupled with McAdory’s 22-14 overtime loss to Center Point, allowed the school — in its eighth season of varsity football — to displace the  Yellow Jackets as No. 1 with 28 of 32 first-place votes from the state’s sports writers in this week’s poll. McAdory slid to fifth and Center Point moved into seventh. Jackson moved into second and Muscle Shoals, which gave up points for the first time this  season in a 45-7 win over Dora, was in third.

The Toros don’t have a breather this week, playing at No. 8 St. Paul’s.

There were other close calls, but the only other movement among the top three in any poll came in the AISA, where Restoration Academy displaced Tuscaloosa Academy as the No. 2 team, following the Bulldogs’ easy 34-7 win over the third-ranked and defending AAA champion Knights.

Cullman’s second foray into the 5A top 10 this season turned out to be short-lived, as the Bearcats (4-1, 3-0 in Region 8) dropped three spots to 13th following last Friday’s 28-10 road loss to Madison Academy, the top-ranked team in 3A.

The Black and Gold received just six votes, while Hartselle, which lost its only game to Cullman two weeks ago, pulled in 20.

Despite a strong 4-1 (2-1 in Region 7) start, Hanceville experienced the same treatment as the Bearcats in the 3A poll. On the heels of a 45-22 win against 5A West Point, the Bulldogs received just two votes, while Hamilton, which was handed its lone loss by Hanceville in Week 3, had a slightly higher total at six.

Red-hot Addison held strong to its grasp on the No. 4 spot in 1A. The 5-0 (4-0 in Region 6) Bulldogs were only 26 votes back of 4-1 Brantley for third.

In other games involving ranked teams this week, Class 6A No. 8 Auburn is at No. 9 Carver-Montgomery, Class 3A No. 8 Colbert County hosts No. 10 Lauderdale County and Class 1A No.  3 Brantley is at No. 8 Geneva County.

 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (5-0)    378

2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (5-0)    288

3. McGill-Toolen (5-0)    253

4. Opelika (5-0)    227

5. Bob Jones (5-0)    157

6. Smiths Station (5-0)    142

7. Vestavia Hills (4-1)    112

8. Auburn (4-1)    83

9t. Carver-Montgomery (4-1)    55

9t. Shades Valley (5-0)    55

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (5-0) 28, Murphy (5-0) 18, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 18, Spain Park (5-0) 6, Oxford (3-2) 4.

 

Class 5A

1. Spanish Fort (28) (5-0)    372

2. Jackson (1) (5-0)    277

3. Muscle Shoals (2) (5-0)    265

4. Homewood (4-1)    188

5. McAdory (4-1)    168

6. Benjamin Russell (4-1)    145

7. Center Point (1) (5-0)    134

8. St. Paul’s (4-1)    102

9. Saraland (5-0)    99

10. Vigor (4-1)    32

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (4-1) 20, Etowah (5-0) 10, Cullman (4-1) 6, Southside-Gadsden (5-0) 4, Demopolis (4-1) 2.

 

Class 4A

1. Calera (24) (5-0)    357

2. UMS-Wright (5) (4-1)    285

3. Charles Henderson (1) (5-0)    257

4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0)    243

5. Oneonta (4-1)    187

6. Andalusia (5-0)    154

7. Dadeville (4-1)    79

8. Bibb Co. (5-0)    73

9. Tallassee (4-1)    46

10. Sardis (5-0)    38

Others receiving votes: Munford (4-1) 33, J.O.Johnson (4-1) 24, Ardmore (5-0) 22, Beauregard(3-2) 9, Cleburne Co. (4-1) 4, Dora (3-2) 4, Guntersville (4-1) 3, Brooks (4-1) 2, Jemison (4-1) 2, Childersburg (4-1) 1, Jacksonville (4-1) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Madison Acad. (32) (5-0)    384

2. Piedmont (5-0)    287

3. T.R. Miller (5-0)    257

4. Fayette Co. (4-1)    187

5. Straughn (4-1)    158

6. Trinity (4-1)    143

7. Saks (5-0)    124

8. Colbert Co. (5-0)    97

9. Leeds (3-2)    74

10. Lauderdale Co. (4-1)    49

Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (5-0) 38, New Hope (4-1) 7, Hamilton (4-1) 6, Slocomb (4-1) 4, Geraldine (3-2) 3, Deshler (3-2) 2, Hanceville (4-1) 2, B.B. Comer (4-1) 1, W.S. Neal (3-2) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Washington Co. (29) (5-0)    374

2. Mobile Chr. (5-0)    272

3. Tanner (2) (4-1)    263

4. Lanett (5-0)    213

5. Lamar Co. (5-0)    184

6. Fyffe (4-1)    159

7. Fultondale (5-0)    104

8. Oakman (4-1)    98

9. Luverne (1) (5-0)    83

10. G.W. Long (4-1)    16

Others receiving votes: Ranburne (5-0) 13, Reeltown (3-2) 11,Sweet Water (3-2) 7, Woodland (3-2) 7, Cottonwood (4-1) 6, Houston Acad. (4-1) 6, Isabella (5-0) 5, Lexington (4-1) 3.

 

 

Class 1A

1. Pickens Co. (28) (5-0)    372

2. Maplesville (4) (5-0)    296

3. Brantley (4-1)    252

4. Addison (5-0)    226

5. Marion Co. (4-1)    186

6. Falkville (5-0)    138

7. McKenzie (5-0)    120

8. Geneva Co. (4-1)    53

9. Linden (3-2)    47

10. Loachapoka (4-1)    46



Others receiving votes: Valley Head (5-0) 45, Hubbertville (4-1) 9, Fayetteville (4-1) 8, Autaugaville (4-1) 6, Ragland (3-1) 5, Berry (2-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-2) 4, Collinsville (4-1) 3, Donoho (4-1) 3, Marengo (4-1) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (6-0)    375

2. Restoration (5-1)    274

3. Pickens Acad. (5-0)    238

4. Monroe Acad. (3) (5-0)    235

5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1)    163

6. Clarke Prep (4-1)    156

7. Marengo Acad. (5-0)    138

8. Bessemer Acad. (5-1)    104

9. Fort Dale Acad. (4-1)    75

10. Kingwood Acad. (5-1)    32

Others receiving votes: Autauga Acad.(3-2) 19, Abbeville Chr. (5-1) 9, Escambia Acad.(4-2) 2,Wilcox Acad. (3-2) 2, Macon-East (3-2) 1, Patrician (4-2) 1.