CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

April 6, 2013

PREP TRACK & Field: Cold Springs claims 4 winners in 1st meet on renovated track

By Rob Ketcham
The Cullman Times

COLD SPRINGS — Cassi Still, Vince Stewart, Kramer Crider and Logan Campbell are capable of winning regardless of the venue.

Doing so at Cold Springs’ first meet on its recently renovated track was obviously a bit more meaningful, though, as the quartet all claimed at least one individual victory on Friday to propel both Eagles’ squads to top-three team finishes at their annual April Fools Invitational.

Still and Cold Springs’ girls soared to second, while Stewart, Crider and Campbell helped the boys land in third. Falkville swept both top spots, and Addison’s boys edged the Eagles by 6.5 points to snag runner-up honors.

Still continued a dominant season in the 1- and 2-mile runs, besting the field in the first event and coasting to second in the latter. Courtney Dean led a trio of pole vaulters with a second-place result, while teammates Payton Strawbridge and Alexis Smith shared third place.

A soggy throwing area didn’t seem to affect Katie Self one bit, as the senior heaved her way to a pair of third-place finishes in the shot put and discus.

Katie Huffstutler, Hanna Harbison, Dakota Lott and Josie Stanley rounded out Cold Springs’ girls great day with a victory in the 4x400-meter relay.

Stewart led the charge for the boys as the Eagles’ only two-time winner, leaping to the top in the long jump and triple jump.

Like Still, Crider was a force to be reckoned with in Friday’s long-distance races, coasting to a triumph in the 2-mile run to go along with a second-place result in the 1-mile.  

Campbell reigned supreme in a battle with Vinemont’s Hayden Shutt for the pole vault crown, while Cold Springs’ teammate Austin Richards claimed third in the event.

Jesse Seales was the main man behind Addison’s high finish, besting the rest in the high jump and taking second in the 110-meter hurdles. Fellow Bulldog Kaleb Estill grabbed second in the discus.

Hanceville showcased a great deal of individual greatness, receiving two victories each from Chris Smith (100- and 200-meter dashes) and Sheldon Lewis (shot put and discus), as well as a second-place run from Torrey Green in the 100-meter dash.

With superstar Tyler Boland on his way to strut his stuff in the triple jump at the exclusive Mobile Challenge of Champions, Troy Steele still made sure Vinemont’s presence was known. The youngster took first in the 800-meter run and third in the 300-meter hurdles to aid the Eagles’ fifth-place effort.  

Trey Guthery hopped, skipped and jumped to second in the triple jump, while Nathan Handley went home with third in the 1-mile run.

Addison’s girls touted four top-three spots from three different student-athletes. Summer Hinton was second in the high jump, Katie Russell was third in the long jump, and Jessica Taylor rounded out the group with third in the 100-meter hurdles and javelin.

Megan Barksdale, Melissa Clingman and Mykenzie Heaton represented Holly Pond quite nicely. Barksdale sported second in the 200-meter dash and third in the 400-meter dash, while Clingman glided to second in the 300-meter hurdles. Heaton capped off the trio with third in the 200-meter dash.

Barksdale, Clingman, Heaton and Starsha Trimble teamed up for first in the 4x100-meter relay.

Jaden Edge contributed a second-place result in the 1-mile and a third-place finish in the 2-mile to help St. Bernard’s girls cause.

Edge, Logan Ayers, Ayleana Mami and Morgan Matz also combined for yet another victory in the 4x800-meter relay.  

Good Hope’s Luke Taylor, second in the high jump, and Holly Pond’s Chris Whitehead, second in the javelin, completed the list of top-three student-athletes from The Times’ coverage area.

See the local top-eight individual and top-three relay results from Friday’s April Fools Invitational below:



Cold Springs girls

Cassi Still, first in 1,600-meter run (5:51.21) and second in 3,200-meter run (12:52.11)

Courtney Dean, second in pole vault (7'6”)

Katie Self, third in shot put (29'4”) and third in discus (83'9”)

Payton Strawbridge, T-third in pole vault (7') and eighth in javelin (80'7”)

Alexis Smith, T-third in pole vault (7')

Emily Campbell, fourth in 3,200-meter run (13:10.15) and sixth in 1,600-meter run (6:16.41)

Dakota Lott, fourth in 300-meter hurdles (55:05) and seventh in 100-meter hurdles (19.25)

Christian Wilson, T-sixth in high jump (4'8”)

Kaleigh Merring, seventh in 400-meter dash (1:08.53)

Katie Huffstutler, eighth in 800-meter run (2:49.68)

Huffstutler, Hanna Harbison, Lott and Josie Stanley were first in the 4x400-meter relay (4:48.44)

Campbell, Merring, Huffstutler and Still were third in the 4x800-meter relay



Addison girls

Summer Hinton, second in high jump (5'2”) and fourth in triple jump (28'2”)

Katie Russell, third in long jump (12'5.5”) and sixth in 100-meter hurdles (19.21)

Jessica Taylor, third in 100-meter hurdles (17.93), third in javelin (92'1.5”) and eighth in 100-meter dash (14.66)

Abbie Chambless, fourth in high jump (4'10”)

Emee Baldwin, fifth in triple jump (27'10”) and sixth in 300-meter hurdles (56.76)

Kendre Hammack, fifth in long jump (11'10.5”)

Taylor Erb, fifth in javelin (82'5”)

Taylor Robinson, sixth in discus (76'2”)

Jessica Robinson, seventh in 800-meter run (2:49.25)

McKensie Chambless, eighth in 200-meter dash (30.42) and eighth in 100-meter hurdles (19.30)

Kayren Ballard, eighth in triple jump (26'5”) and eighth in shot put (26'8.5”)



St. Bernard girls

Jaden Edge, second in 1,600-meter run (5:53.43) and third in 3,200-meter run (13:02.89)

Logan Ayers, fourth in 800-meter run (2:47.34), fifth in 1,600-meter run (6:10.77) and sixth in long jump (11'9”)

Ayleana Mami, fourth in 1,600-meter run (6:00.95) and sixth in 3,200-meter run (13:37.64)

Cassie Mariano, fourth in long jump (11'11”)

Leahrose Mami, fifth in 3,200-meter run (13:23.46)

Ayers, Edge, Ayleana Mami and Morgan Matz were first in the 4x800-meter relay (11:11.40)



Holly Pond girls

Megan Barksdale, second in 200-meter dash (29.29) and third in 400-meter dash (1:06.03)

Melissa Clingman, second in 300-meter hurdles (52.40) and fourth in 100-meter hurdles (18.55)

Mykenzie Heaton, third in 200-meter dash (29.54)

Nikki Christie, seventh in 1,600-meter run (6:27.69)

Barksdale, Clingman, Heaton and Starsha Trimble were first in the 4x100-meter relay (56.40)



West Point girls

Taylor McManus, fourth in shot put (28'8.5”)

Erica Laidley, fifth in high jump (4'8”)

Rachel Persall, sixth in 400-meter dash (1:07.27)



Vinemont girls

Alex Pettus, fourth in discus (81'5”) and seventh in javelin (80'11”)

Taylor Randall, sixth in javelin (82'5”)

Tori Wisner, seventh in shot put (26'9”)



Good Hope girls

Heather Middleton, sixth in 100-meter dash (14.38) and seventh in 200-meter dash (30.30)



Addison boys

Jesse Seales, first in high jump (5'10”), second in 110-meter hurdles (17.42) and fourth in triple jump (34'10”)

Kaleb Estill, second in discus (117'5”)

Tony Brown, T-fourth in high jump (5'6”)

Dillon Early, fifth in 110-meter hurdles (18.36), sixth in 300-meter hurdles (47.21) and eighth in 200-meter dash (25.69)

Seth Robinson, fifth in 200-meter dash (25.36), sixth in 100-meter dash (12.49) and sixth in long jump (17'9”)

Dustin Bladow, sixth in 110-meter hurdles (18.38)

Ronnie Willette, third in discus (116'7”) and sixth in shot put (38'.5”)

Levi Aldridge, eighth in 300-meter hurdles (48.57)

Franky Melson, eigith in shot put (37'9”)

Robinson, Bladown, Early and Seales were second in the 4x100-meter relay (47.53)

Brown, Stephen Bryson, Kurtis Robinson and Jake Bryson were third in the 4x400-meter relay (3:59.68)



Cold Springs boys

Kramer Crider, first in 3,200-meter run (10:53.97) and second in 1,600-meter run (4:57.33)

Vince Stewart, first in long jump (19'.5”), first in triple jump (37'11”) and sixth in the 200-meter dash (25.50)

Logan Campbell, first in pole vault (11')

Austin Richards, third in pole vault (9'6”)

Terry Campbell, fifth in discus (107'9)

Lucas Gay, sixth in pole vault (8'6”)

Brian Williamson, seventh in pole vault (8'6”)

Justin Jones, seventh in javelin (130'7”)

Austin Burwell, eighth in pole vault (8'6”)



Vinemont boys

Troy Steele, first in 800-meter run (2:12.23) and third in 300-meter hurdles (45.23)

Hayden Shutt, second in pole vault (10'6”)

Trey Guthery, second in triple jump (35'8”)

Nathan Handley, third in 1,600-meter run (5:00.32) and fourth in 3,200-meter run (11:06.21)

Zach Drake, fifth in 800-meter run (2:19.64)

Kurtis Brawner, sixth in discus (105'2”)

Char Stevens, seventh in 3,200-meter run (11:31.54)

Bo Wright, seventh in shot put (38')

Kyle Dyer, eighth in 800-meter run (2:20.69)

Kyle Weems, eighth in 110-meter hurdles (19.63)

Holden Barrone, eighth in javelin (130'2.

Drake, Dyer, Handley and Stevens were third in the 4x800-meter relay (9:16.94)



Hanceville boys

Chris Smith, first in 100-meter dash (11.86) and first in 200-meter dash (24.14)

Sheldon Lewis, first in shot put (47'10”); and first in discus (130'7”)

Torrey Green, second in 100-meter dash (12.21)

Eric Flanigan, seventh in 100-meter dash (12.50)



Good Hope boys

Luke Taylor, second in high jump (5'8”)

Justin Turner, T-fourth in high jump (5'6”), fifth in 100-meter dash (12.40) and fifth in 300-meter hurdles (46.06)



West Point boys

Joey Riggs, fourth in 800-meter run (2:18.79) and eighth in 1,600-meter run (5:15.79)

Nick Parrott, seventh in 800-meter run (2:20.51)

Austin Young, eighth in 100-meter dash (12.54)



St. Bernard boys

Seamus Russell, fifth in 1,600-meter run (5:06.02) and sixth in 3,200-meter run (11:18.76)

Will Faulk, seventh in 1,600-meter run (5:11.96)



Holly Pond boys

Chris Whitehead, second in javelin (141'10”)



% Rob Ketcham can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 257 or at robk@cullmantimes.com.