CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

December 25, 2012

PREP FOOTBALL: Jones, Bailey head up all-county team

By Jake Winfrey
The Cullman Times

— Each Christmas Day brings about joy, family, presents and holiday cheer.

Not to mention the 2012 All-County Football Team.

West Point, Fairview and Vinemont were among the leading squads that littered players throughout this year’s First Team, which was recently voted on by the coaches of Cullman County’s seven football teams.

Vinemont held two of the four top honors, reigning in the overall MVP, running back Ty Jones, and coach of the year, Alan Scott.

Jones was a beast all season long, posting numbers most would only see in video games.

The bruising senior compiled 2,214 total rushing yards, an average of 201.3 per contest, to go along with 33 touchdowns on the year.

Jones also set the all-time rushing yardage and touchdown records in Cullman County, surpassing Hanceville’s Diamond Simmons, who set both marks in 2011.

The Eagles’ Scott was unanimously voted by his peers for the county’s Coach of the Year.

Scott was at the forefront in his second year at the helm as the Eagles improved from 2-7 to 8-3 in just one season, making the playoffs for the first time since 2009.

Fairview’s Luke Bailey and Hanceville’s Sheldon Lewis took home the county’s offensive and defensive MVP awards.

Bailey shredded the opposition’s defense over the course of the Aggies’ 11-game season.

The dual-threat quarterback finished with 2,282 yards passing and 19 touchdowns, while also churning out an additional 964 yards and 15 touchdowns on the ground.

Lewis was a terror at linebacker once again for the Bulldogs, securing the defensive award for the second straight season.

The senior was involved in 161 total tackles (95 solo), while forcing four fumbles and returning his lone interception of the year for a touchdown.

Vinemont was also represented on the First Team by offensive linemen Marcus Clarke and Mason Lindsey, both of whom paved the way for Jones’ special season.

Athlete Tyler Boland, who had 1,110 all-purpose yards, and linebacker Trey Guthery, were Vinemont’s other representatives.

The Aggies added seven players to the First Team including linemen Jake Roberts and Riley Howse; receivers Dexton Gregory and Ethan Widner; linebacker C.J. Waters and defensive backs Bryant Powers and Trent Shoemaker.

Lewis’ teammates Casey Thornton (offensive line), Charles Tatro (defensive line), Torrey Green (linebacker), Brontae Harris (defensive back) and Caleb Hurst (punter) were all a part of Hanceville’s inclusion on the First Team.

West Point led all teams with eight players, including First Team quarterback, Bryant Farley, who played a big role in the Warriors’ upset win over Fairview in Week 10.

Paul Quattlebaum (offensive line), Chandler Nelson (offensive line), Jordan McKenzie (wide receiver), Tate Duckett (running back), Brandon Addison (defensive line), Kristian Chappel (linebacker) and Tyler Smith (kicker) all joined their signal-caller on the First Team docket.

The remaining squads represented on the First Team were Good Hope, Holly Pond and Cold Springs.

The Raiders placed for players on the list, including running back Jarrod McClure, defensive linemen Josh Grigsby and Austin Barrett, and linebacker Alex Cofer.

The Broncos and Eagles both contributed three players.

Holly Pond’s Carter Hays (wide receiver) led the way on the offensive side of the ball, while defensive lineman Jared Hyde and defensive back Chris Whitehead headed up the Broncos on defense.

Cold Springs’ running back Caleb Ellison was the lone Eagle on the offensive squad, while teammates Austin Richard (defensive lineman) and Logan Campbell (defensive back) took home defensive honors.

% Jake Winfrey can be reached at 256-734-2131, ext. 258 or at jwinfrey@cullmantimes.com.



Overall MVP

Ty Jones, Vinemont



Offensive MVP

Luke Bailey, Fairview



Defensive MVP

Sheldon Lewis, Hanceville



Coach of the Year

Alan Scott, Vinemont



First-Team Offense



Quarterback

Bryant Farley, West Point



Offensive Line

Casey Thornton, Hanceville

Jake Roberts, Fairview

Paul Quattlebaum, West Point

Chandler Nelson, West Point

Marcus Clark, Vinemont

Mason Lindsey, Vinemont

Riley Howse, Fairview



Receivers

Dexton Gregory, Fairview

Jordan McKenzie, West Point

Carter Hays, Holly Pond

Ethan Widner, Fairview



Running Back

Tate Duckett, West Point

Caleb Ellison, Cold Springs

Jarod McClure, Good Hope



Kicker

Tyler Smith, West Point



First-Team Defense



Defensive Line

Jared Hyde, Holly Pond

Josh Grigsby, Good Hope

Austin Richard, Cold Springs

Brandon Addison, Good Hope

Charles Tatro, Hanceville

Austin Barrett, Good Hope



Linebackers

Tory Green, Hanceville

Christian Chapel, West Point

Alex Cofer, Good Hope

Trey Guthery, Vinemont

CJ Waters, Fairview



Defensive Backs

Chris Whitehead, Holly Pond

Bryant Powers, Fairview

Logan Campbell, Cold Springs

Brontae Harris, Hanceville

Trent Shoemaker, Fairview



Punter

Caleb Hurst, Hanceville



ATH

Tyler Boland, Vinemont



Second-Team Offense



Quarterback

Duncan Hopper, Vinemont



Offensive Line

Colin Day, Cold Springs

Blake Melton, Vinemont

Riley Handcock, Good Hope

Daniel Moss, Good Hope

Josh Mentzer, Hanceville

Austin Sisco, Cold Springs

Austin Baker, Hanceville



Receivers

Wesley Smith, West Point

Chris Raper, Good Hope

Jake Chandler, Fairview

Will Wrenn, West Point



Running Back

Marco Rodrigiuez, Fairview

Kobe Smith, West Point

Carlos Chacon, Hanceville



Kicker

Zack Sloan, Good Hope



Second-Team Defense



Defensive Line

Trent Campbell, West Point

Rider Jones, West Point

Logan Wallace, Vinemont

Devin Taylor, Fairview

Tyler Tankersley, Hanceville



Linebackers

Jacob Cox, Holly Pond

Kendall Duke, Good Hope

Christian Seals, Fairview

Sam Wood, Vinemont

Justin Bryan, Fairview



Defensive Backs

TJ Steel, Vinemont

Tarrant White, Holly Pond

Dalton Harbison, Vinemont



Punter

Dylan Surrett, Holly Pond



ATH

Tristan Dubberly, West Point



Honorable Mentions



Fairview:  Austin Earwood, Cody Ashley, Bailey Strong, Tyler Echols, Ben Weaver

West Point: Aaron Griggs, Zach Tilley, Kyle Butler, Delton Cooke, Lance Ray

Vinemont: Austin Blair, Blaine Black, Josh Chambers, Taylor Evans, Kyle Weems

Good Hope: Zach Witcher, Ryan Dill, Jonathan Grigsby, Austin Crumbley, Lee Whisenant

Cold Springs: Zac Ellison, Vince Stewart, Austin Moore, Riley Garmon

Holly Pond: Austin Hoffman, Ben Wilson, Richard Herara, Jacob Jones

Hanceville: Kody Smith, Heath Dean, Kolby Smith, Dontae Reese, Garrett Masters