CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

June 29, 2013

LOCAL SWIMMING: Catfish rebound from loss with dominating victory over Arab

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

— The Cullman Swim Team’s loss to Madison earlier in the week didn’t wreck any of the momentum the Catfish had gained on the season heading into an road meet at Arab on Thursday.

In fact, all it served to do was make them a little bit angry.

Alison Norris’ aqua squad found another gear against the Riptide, dominating its dual-meet opponent to the tune of a 504 to 170 score.

The Catfish were led by seven swimmers on Thursday, all of whom collected three event wins in the team victory.

Sawyer Trimble, Anna Page, Sarah Peel and Bennett Glasscock were among the familiar culprits for Cullman, while Jacob Thiot, Reese McNeel and Keelie Balch all shone as well for the Catfish.

It didn’t stop there for Cullman, however, as Michelle Pilcher, Charis Peek, Reagan Martin, Kelly Warren and Jaedyn Martin all secured two events apiece on the girls’ side, while Seth Campbell and Clay McAlpin were each good for a pair of victories for the boys.

What’s even more impressive is the fact the Catfish collected a whopping 15 relay victories in the rout of the Riptide.

As district nears, Cullman will take on Guntersville in a home meet next Tuesday in preparation for the big event.



Boys

In the 8-and-under age group, top-three finishers were Sawyer Trimble (first in 100-yard IM, first in 25-yard breaststroke and first in 25-yard butterfly); CJ Arnold (first in 25-yard freestyle and second in 25-yard backstroke); Luke Johnson (second in 25-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard freestyle and third in 100-yard IM); Reagan Ogstad (second in 25-yard butterfly and third in 25-yard backstroke); Cort McNeel (second in 25-yard breaststroke); Cooper Ogstad (third in 25-yard butterfly); and Brody Schaefer (third in 50-yard freestyle).

Johnson, Jacob Hilb, Arnold and Trimble combined for first in the 100-yard freestyle relay, while Reagan Ogstad replaced Hilb for a win in the 100-yard medley relay.

In the 9- to 10-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Jonah Hilb (first in 50-yard backstroke, second in 100-yard IM and second in 50-yard butterfly); Cannon Trimble (third in 100-yard IM, third in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 50-yard backstroke); Jake Dye (third in 50-yard freestyle); and Eli Borden (third in 100-yard freestyle).

Trimble, Borden, Dye and Hilb combined for first in the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 11- to 12-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Jacob Thiot (first in 100-yard IM, first in 50-yard backstroke and first in 100-yard freestyle); Clay McAlpin (first in 50-yard freestyle, first in 50-yard breaststroke and second in 100-yard freestyle); and Sam Ratliff (second in 50-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard backstroke and third in 100-yard freestyle).

Thiot, McAlpin, Clay Tomlin and Neil Norris combined for first in the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 13- to 14-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Seth Campbell (first in 50-yard freestyle, first in 50-yard backstroke and second 50-yard butterfly); Elijah Price (second in 100-yard IM, second in 50-yard backstroke and second in 100-yard freestyle).

In the 15- to 18-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Bennett Glasscock (first in 100-yard IM, first in 50-yard backstroke and first in 50-yard butterfly); Noah Price (first in 100-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard IM and second in 50-yard butterfly); Seth Donaldson (first in 50-yard breaststroke and second in 50-yard freestyle); Drake Hollingsworth (first in 50-yard freestyle and third in 50-yard breaststroke); Christopher McAlpin (second in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 50-yard backstroke and second in 100-yard freestyle); and Kyle Norris (third in 50-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard butterfly and third in 100-yard freestyle).

Price, Hollingsworth, McAlpin and Glasscock combined for first in the 200-yard freestyle relay, while Donaldson replaced Hollingsworth for a win in the 200-yard medley relay.



Girls

In the 8-and-under age group, top-three finishers were Anna Page (first in 25-yard freestyle, first in 25-yard backstroke and first in 50-yard freestyle); Jaedyn Martin (first in 100-yard IM, first in 25-yard butterfly and second in 25-yard breaststroke); Haley Shannon (first in 25-yard breaststroke, second in 100-yard IM and third in 50-yard freestyle); and Mollie Woods (second in 25-yard freestyle, second in 25-yard backstroke and third in 25-yard butterfly).

Page, Martin, Shannon and Woods combined for first in the 100-yard freestyle relay and the 100-yard medley relay.

In the 9- to 10-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Reese McNeel (first in 100-yard IM, first in 50-yard backstroke and first in 100-yard freestyle); Kelly Warren (first in 50-yard freestyle, first in 50-yard butterfly and second in 50-yard backstroke); Claire Ogstad (first in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 100-yard IM and second in 100-yard freestyle); Cabri Adams (second in 50-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 50-yard butterfly); and Sydney Ratliff (third in 50-yard freestyle).

Warren, Ogstad, Adams and McNeel combined for first in the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 11- to 12-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Keelie Balch (first in 50-yard freestyle, first in 50-yard backstroke and first in 50-yard butterfly); Reagan Martin (first in 100-yard IM, first in 100-yard freestyle and second in 50-yard butterfly); Jordan Windham (first in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 50-yard freestyle and second in 50-yard backstroke); Hannah Ogstad (second in 100-yard IM, second in 50-yard breaststroke and second in 100-yard freestyle); and Holland Johnson (third in 50-yard backstroke).

Ogstad, Martin, Windham and Balch combined for first in the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 13- to 14-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Sarah Peel (first in 100-yard IM, first in 50-yard freestyle and first in 50-yard breaststroke); Anna Evans (first in 50-yard backstroke, second in 50-yard freestyle and second in 50-yard backstroke); Kacie Donaldson (first in 50-yard butterfly and second in 100-yard IM); Callie Hollingsworth (second in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 100-yard freestyle and third in 50-yard freestyle); Morgan Matz (second in 50-yard backstroke); Jillian Richard (third in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 100-yard freestyle); Isabella Gardner (third in 100-yard IM); and Anna Hilb (third in 50-yard backstroke).

Hollingsworth, Donaldson, Evans and Peel combined for first in the 200-yard freestyle relay, while Matz replaced Evans for a win in the 200-yard medley relay.

In the 15- to 18-year-old age group, top-three finishers were Michelle Pilcher (first in 100-yard IM, first in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 100-yard freestyle); Charis Peek (first in 50-yard backstroke and first in 50-yard butterfly); Rachel Hilb (first in 100-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard freestyle and second in 50-yard butterfly); Nikki Kane (second in 100-yard IM, second in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 50-yard freestyle).

Pilcher, Kane, Peek and Hilb combined for first in the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 200-yard medley relay.

% The Times’  Jake Winfrey contributed to this report.