CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 16, 2013

PREP ROUNDUP: Cold Springs girls, boys finish runner-up to Arab at March Invitational

(Continued)

WARRIOR — Cold Springs boys

Kramer Crider, first in 1,600-meter run, 4:55.08; and second in 3,200-meter run, 10:58.14

Vince Stewart, first in triple jump, 41'2”; and second in long lump, 19'9.75”

Logan Campbell, first in pole vault, 11'6”; and eighth in shot put, 34'6”

Justin Jones, first in javelin, 123'8”

Terry Campbell, second in discus, 100'

Drew Mcclendon, third in 200-meter dash, 25.61; and sixth in pole vault, 8'

Austin Richard, fourth in pole vault, 9'6”; fifth in high jump, 5'2”; and fifth in discus, 90'5.5”

Lucas Gay, T-seventh in pole vault, 7'6”

Austin Burwell, T-seventh in pole vault, 7'6”

Eli Hamby, T-ninth in pole vault, 7'



Good Hope girls

Kami Calvert, second in shot put, 24'10”; and 10th in discus, 56'2”

Heather Middleton, sixth in 200-meter dash, 30.35; and T-seventh in 100-meter dash, 14.69

Good Hope boys

Luke Taylor, first in shot put, 38'11”; and ninth in long jump, 17'7.75

Justin Turner, second in 300-meter hurdles, 46.75; second in high jump, 5'6”; and fourth in long jump, 18'9.25”

Wyatt Petrimoulx, fifth in 3,200-meter run, 11:12.54

Luke Calvert, second in javelin, 120'6”; and ninth in triple jump, 34'4”

Holly Pond girls

Megan Barksdale, second in 200-meter dash, 29.15; and third in 400-meter dash, 1:04.89

Mykenzie Heaton, third in long jump, 13'6.5”; and sixth in 800-meter run, 2:50.18

Nikki Christie, fifth in 1,600-meter run, 6:26.64; and seventh in 3,200-meter run, 13:56.60

Melissa Clingman, fifth in 100-meter hurdles, 19.94; and 10th in 100-meter dash, 14.76

Haley Higginbotham, fifth in 300-meter hurdles, 1:01.27

Lily Frost, sixth in high jump, 4'; and T-ninth in long jump, 11'2.5”

Demi Alvarez, eighth in long jump, 11'3”; and 10th in javelin, 52'9”

Catelyn Haynes, T-10th in shot put, 20'7”

Starsha Trimble, Jaycee Chaney, Barksdale and Heaton, second in 4x100-meter relay, 57.22

Holly Pond boys

Chris Whitehead, second in shot put, 36'8”; and third in javelin, 119'6”

Cameron Cox, third in 110-meter hurdles, 21.19

Matt Cahoon, fourth in high jump, 5'2”

Austin Hammonds, seventh in 800-meter run, 2:28.87

Dauriel Harwood, T-eighth in high jump, 5'

M.J. Ford, ninth in 200-meter dash, 26.09

Text Only
Top Sports