CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

March 16, 2013

PREP ROUNDUP: Cold Springs girls, boys finish runner-up to Arab at March Invitational

Staff Reports
The Cullman Times

WARRIOR — It wasn’t quite a home meet for Cold Springs on Friday, but the Eagles’ results told a different story.

Cold Springs finished second to Class 5A Arab in both the girls’ and boys’ divisions at the annual Cold Springs March Invitational. The meet, however, was held at Corner High due to ongoing track renovations on the Eagles’ campus.

The girls finished with 126 points, just 1.5 shy of the first-place Knights.

Katie Self was big for Cold Springs, finishing first in shot put with a throwing distance of 29’8”. She also took home third-place finishes in the discus and javelin.

Teammate Christian Wilson leaped to first in the high jump with a 4’10” result.

Kramer Crider won the 1,600-meter run for the second time in as many meets with an impressive time of 4:55.08. He also claimed second in the 3,200-meter run.

Vince Stewart (triple jump), Logan Campbell (pole vault) and Justin Jones (javelin) also helped the Eagles with respective individual victories throughout the day.

Other local schools that participated included Good Hope and Holly Pond.

The Lady Broncos earned a fifth-place finish due to strong performances from Megan Barksdale and Mykenzie Heaton.

Barksdale claimed second and third in the 200- and 400-meter dashes, respectively, while Heaton placed third in the long jump.

Chris Whitehead was the top contributor for Holly Pond on the boys’ side, securing second in shot put and third in javelin.

For the Raiders, Luke Taylor placed first for the boys in the shot put, while Kami Calvert was second in the same event for the girls.

See below for local top-10 individual and top-three relay results from Friday’s meet:



Cold Springs girls

Katie Self, first in shot put, 29'8”; third in discus, 69'6.5”; and third in javelin, 72'

Christian Wilson, first in high jump, 4'10”

Dakota Lott, second in 300-meter hurdles, 55.15; third in 100-meter hurdles, 19.08; and seventh in triple jump, 26'6”

Cassi Still, second in 1,600-meter run, 6:05.16; and fourth in 3,200-meter run, 13:16.99

Courtney Dean, third in high jump, 4'6”; and T-third in pole vault, 6'6”

Emily Campbell, third in 1,600-meter run, 6:17.58; and fifth in 3,200-meter run, 13:44.69

Alexis Smith, T-third in pole vault, 6'6”

Payton Strawbridge, fourth in javelin, 68'4”

Kaleigh Merring, fifth in 200-meter dash, 29.92; and sixth in 100-meter dash, 14.68

Katie Huffstutler, fifth in long jump, 12'8.5”; eighth in 800-meter run, 2:59.55; and 10th in 1,600-meter run, 6:37.09

Josie Stanley, fifth in 400-meter dash, 1:08.74; and eighth in 200-meter dash, 30.46

Kaitlyn Pate, fifth in high jump, 4'2”

Rachel Haynes, sixth in 100-meter hurdles, 20.98; and seventh in 300-meter hurdles, 1:01.96

Mackenzie Dunn, sixth in discus, 61'

Destiny Campbell, seventh in discus, 58'3”; eighth in javelin, 56'8”; and ninth in shot put, 21'5”

Victoria Goodnight, ninth in discus, 56'06”

Reilly Hood, T-10th in shot put, 20'7”

Hannah Harbison, Merring, Stanley and Lott, third in 4x400-meter relay, 4:50.12



Cold Springs boys

Kramer Crider, first in 1,600-meter run, 4:55.08; and second in 3,200-meter run, 10:58.14

Vince Stewart, first in triple jump, 41'2”; and second in long lump, 19'9.75”

Logan Campbell, first in pole vault, 11'6”; and eighth in shot put, 34'6”

Justin Jones, first in javelin, 123'8”

Terry Campbell, second in discus, 100'

Drew Mcclendon, third in 200-meter dash, 25.61; and sixth in pole vault, 8'

Austin Richard, fourth in pole vault, 9'6”; fifth in high jump, 5'2”; and fifth in discus, 90'5.5”

Lucas Gay, T-seventh in pole vault, 7'6”

Austin Burwell, T-seventh in pole vault, 7'6”

Eli Hamby, T-ninth in pole vault, 7'





Good Hope girls

Kami Calvert, second in shot put, 24'10”; and 10th in discus, 56'2”

Heather Middleton, sixth in 200-meter dash, 30.35; and T-seventh in 100-meter dash, 14.69



Good Hope boys

Luke Taylor, first in shot put, 38'11”; and ninth in long jump, 17'7.75

Justin Turner, second in 300-meter hurdles, 46.75; second in high jump, 5'6”; and fourth in long jump, 18'9.25”

Wyatt Petrimoulx, fifth in 3,200-meter run, 11:12.54

Luke Calvert, second in javelin, 120'6”; and ninth in triple jump, 34'4”



Holly Pond girls

Megan Barksdale, second in 200-meter dash, 29.15; and third in 400-meter dash, 1:04.89

Mykenzie Heaton, third in long jump, 13'6.5”; and sixth in 800-meter run, 2:50.18

Nikki Christie, fifth in 1,600-meter run, 6:26.64; and seventh in 3,200-meter run, 13:56.60

Melissa Clingman, fifth in 100-meter hurdles, 19.94; and 10th in 100-meter dash, 14.76

Haley Higginbotham, fifth in 300-meter hurdles, 1:01.27

Lily Frost, sixth in high jump, 4'; and T-ninth in long jump, 11'2.5”

Demi Alvarez, eighth in long jump, 11'3”; and 10th in javelin, 52'9”

Catelyn Haynes, T-10th in shot put, 20'7”

Starsha Trimble, Jaycee Chaney, Barksdale and Heaton, second in 4x100-meter relay, 57.22



Holly Pond boys

Chris Whitehead, second in shot put, 36'8”; and third in javelin, 119'6”

Cameron Cox, third in 110-meter hurdles, 21.19

Matt Cahoon, fourth in high jump, 5'2”

Austin Hammonds, seventh in 800-meter run, 2:28.87

Dauriel Harwood, T-eighth in high jump, 5'

M.J. Ford, ninth in 200-meter dash, 26.09



Prep Soccer

% St. Bernard 2, Whiteburg Christian 0:
The Saints picked up two goals from junior Jacob Mynatt to earn a victory over the Warriors last Tuesday.

% St. Bernard 2, Athens Bible 2: Logan Ayers and Savanna Glover picked up a goal apiece, but the Lady Saints were unable to to add a third to avoid a tie on Tuesday.

% Crossville 2, St. Bernard 1: The Saints trailed 1-0 at the half, but a goal by Abbie Mescher tied the game early in the second.

Unfortunately, St. Bernard ran out of gas, yielding a goal to the Lions with four minutes left to take the loss on Thursday.

The boys also fell 2-0.

% St. Bernard 1, Crossville 0: The Saints didn’t stay down long, as they played good team defense and received a clutch goal from Greer Cauthen to defeat the Lions on Friday.

The boys fell 5-0.



Blast from the Past

Hanceville High graduate Diamond Simmons had a productive day for the Purple team during the University of North Alabama’s spring game on Saturday.

The speedy running back was the leading rusher for Purple, which bested White by a 17-7 final. Simmons racked up 60 yards on 11 carries.

% Want to see your team's results and stats in the prep roundup? Have your coach or a team representative call 256-734-2131, ext. 257 or email robk@cullmantimes.com.