CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Top Sports

March 16, 2013

PREP ROUNDUP: Cold Springs girls, boys finish runner-up to Arab at March Invitational

WARRIOR — It wasn’t quite a home meet for Cold Springs on Friday, but the Eagles’ results told a different story.

Cold Springs finished second to Class 5A Arab in both the girls’ and boys’ divisions at the annual Cold Springs March Invitational. The meet, however, was held at Corner High due to ongoing track renovations on the Eagles’ campus.

The girls finished with 126 points, just 1.5 shy of the first-place Knights.

Katie Self was big for Cold Springs, finishing first in shot put with a throwing distance of 29’8”. She also took home third-place finishes in the discus and javelin.

Teammate Christian Wilson leaped to first in the high jump with a 4’10” result.

Kramer Crider won the 1,600-meter run for the second time in as many meets with an impressive time of 4:55.08. He also claimed second in the 3,200-meter run.

Vince Stewart (triple jump), Logan Campbell (pole vault) and Justin Jones (javelin) also helped the Eagles with respective individual victories throughout the day.

Other local schools that participated included Good Hope and Holly Pond.

The Lady Broncos earned a fifth-place finish due to strong performances from Megan Barksdale and Mykenzie Heaton.

Barksdale claimed second and third in the 200- and 400-meter dashes, respectively, while Heaton placed third in the long jump.

Chris Whitehead was the top contributor for Holly Pond on the boys’ side, securing second in shot put and third in javelin.

For the Raiders, Luke Taylor placed first for the boys in the shot put, while Kami Calvert was second in the same event for the girls.

See below for local top-10 individual and top-three relay results from Friday’s meet:

Cold Springs girls

Katie Self, first in shot put, 29'8”; third in discus, 69'6.5”; and third in javelin, 72'

Christian Wilson, first in high jump, 4'10”

Dakota Lott, second in 300-meter hurdles, 55.15; third in 100-meter hurdles, 19.08; and seventh in triple jump, 26'6”

Cassi Still, second in 1,600-meter run, 6:05.16; and fourth in 3,200-meter run, 13:16.99

Courtney Dean, third in high jump, 4'6”; and T-third in pole vault, 6'6”

Emily Campbell, third in 1,600-meter run, 6:17.58; and fifth in 3,200-meter run, 13:44.69

Alexis Smith, T-third in pole vault, 6'6”

Payton Strawbridge, fourth in javelin, 68'4”

Kaleigh Merring, fifth in 200-meter dash, 29.92; and sixth in 100-meter dash, 14.68

Katie Huffstutler, fifth in long jump, 12'8.5”; eighth in 800-meter run, 2:59.55; and 10th in 1,600-meter run, 6:37.09

Josie Stanley, fifth in 400-meter dash, 1:08.74; and eighth in 200-meter dash, 30.46

Kaitlyn Pate, fifth in high jump, 4'2”

Rachel Haynes, sixth in 100-meter hurdles, 20.98; and seventh in 300-meter hurdles, 1:01.96

Mackenzie Dunn, sixth in discus, 61'

Destiny Campbell, seventh in discus, 58'3”; eighth in javelin, 56'8”; and ninth in shot put, 21'5”

Victoria Goodnight, ninth in discus, 56'06”

Reilly Hood, T-10th in shot put, 20'7”

Hannah Harbison, Merring, Stanley and Lott, third in 4x400-meter relay, 4:50.12

Text Only
Top Sports