CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Education

November 24, 2013

West Elementary's first semester honor roll

CULLMAN — Here's a look at West Elementary students who made the honor roll for the first semester:

All As

• Second Grade: Braxton Hutchinson, Joseph Mahler, Trey McLain, Marlee Mosley, Audrey Nielsen, Avery Orr, Peerson Pipes, Kyler Pugh, Leighana Sansing, Molly Solis, Destiny White, Asa Hayes, Cesar Ballardo, Jacob Ballew, May Dawsey, Case Harris, Gage Howard, Noley Morring, Kali Patel, Lana Potter, Haley Rodriguez, Anna Shirey, Harley Stephens, Stacy Tankersley, Houston Walton, Baylor Wells, Jayda Adams, Zayden Calvert, Chase Connell, Briana Flanagan, McKenzee Gregory, Aubrey Helms, Malea Mason, Garrett Murray, Ashlin Schulte, Baily Tetro, Heather Tetro, Logan Walker, Sage Andrews, Maci Brown, Colton Bryson, Brayden Coggins, Samaria Coley, Aidan Cone, Harrison Gunter, Anna Hill, Noah McLeod, Jordan Norwood, Ty Patterson, Brooklyn Phelps, Nathan Potter, Elena Romero, Natalie Smith, Drew Williamson, Clay Bonds, Peyton Bradley, Cayden Brewer, Kendra Brown, Madison Hyde, Kaitlyn Patterson, Laney Pettus, Graham Waldrop, Tom Watson, Savannah Wilson, Jordan Eller, Kelly Flores, Wyatt Harris, Caden Hornsby, Emma Hydrick, Jazqueline Isbell, Ashton Lambert, Juliana Laney, Whitley Lawson, David Manashirov, Tobias Warner, Briawna Wright

• Third Grade: Beckett Calvert, Sydney Carpentier, Kaden Glimpse, Aysia Hausler, Ashton Henderson, Caroline Hill, Emily Leigeber, Luke McGill, Laney Puckett, Emma Thomas, Hunter Coffey, Isaac Drake, Elijah Hays, Katie Mason, Easton Peed, Hector Sanchez, Haley Shannon, MeShae Teague, Braxton White, Abran Andres, Nathaniel Dotson, Lucas Friedrich, Gavin Gooch, Preston Gray, Brodie Hunter, Williams Nichols, Caroline Sandlin, Raelee Stinson, Kaytlin Abbott, Ethan Burgett, Bennett Cabri, Emma Dodd, Sarah Herfurth, Brody Hopper, John Krassick, Sadie Land, Austin Lewis, Lucian Martinez, Eli McCollum, Brooklyn Wells, Eli Calligaris, Forrest Calvert, Sophie Caretti, Lauren Chapin, Mary Davis, Ana-Spencer Griffin, Garrett Hall, Brayden James, Landeigh James, Lauren Smith, Daemon Griffith, Angela Harris, Alex Hill, Kaydence Johnson, Ramses Martinez, Brandon Pipes, Lexi Sumrall, Lydia Wells, Maddie Witcher, Braylon Adcock, Christian Bullock, Bella Carroll, Lily Cottingham, Zackery Emerson, Katia Peterson, Caydence Sansing, Jared Shelton, Lindsey Skinner, Ryan Skinner

• Fourth Grade: Layne Dial, Tina Dong, Jacob Dye, Jeta Falcon, Brayden Freeman, Eduardo Fuentes, Mary-Ellen Kaple, Kinsey McBrayer, Faith Borden, Xander Canada, Gage Carpenter, Olivia Craft, Emily Gable, Kristian Graveman, David Pipes, Evan Richards, Felicity Widok, Ava Akridge, Dylan Bates, Reagan Campbell, Emma Dees, Zac Edwards, Landon Evans, Noah Kee, Ben Kelly, Abigail Lawson, Madison Smith, Kaina Thomas, Brie Allred, Gracie Barksdale, Livi Busby, Sara Campbell, Eli Howse, Ninh Lee, Areli Leon-Perez, Bella McEachern, Madisyn Meharg, Jordan Nasj, Lee Ratliff, Abby Sosa, Kirin Tisdale, Mercy Vandyke, Tucker Apel, Marissa Brown, Layla Calloway, Ashleigh Drake, Gabe Friedrich, Lakelan Jenkins, Alexis Jones, Sara Land, Christian Nance, Sasha Peterson, Mason Richards, Stella Smith

• Fifth Grade: Rylee Campbell, Isabella Cottingham, Andy Dong, Dakota Hyde, Morgan Lambert, Josue Miranda, Octavia Owen, Kate Rains, Gabe Sosa, Sadie Young, Ragan Canter, Daven Haynes, Cole Herfurth, Hannah Hoffman, Grant Morrison, Jaden Orr, Karlie Patterson, Josie Rice, Morgan Shikle, Eli Borden, Grace Denney, Jaskcon Murphree, Bernarda Tizapa, Jaden Whaley, Emily Gable, Fiayla Herc, Sophia Kareolewics, Brennen Norton, Emma Ray, Kaylin Stroh, Landon Vance

• Sixth Grade: Daniela Ballardo, Ivey Howse, Hanna McCravy, Olivia Noblett, Christopher Palos, Isabella Allred, Will Baker, Nicholas Braswell, Sam Jones, Jacey Lawrence, Ashton Story, Kimberly Gonzalez, Preston Gunter, Garrett Crider, Cole Akridge, Della Kelly, Carmen Tizapa, Parker Twilley, Lauren Evans, Alex Turner, Lauren Sumrall, Jacqueline Ryals, Juliet Burney, Zacrye Busby, Autumn Calvert, Michelle Herrera, Will Lowery, Campbell Sandlin, Lauren Skinner, Wil Stallings

Text Only
Education
  • WSCC patient care specialist BOOST program offers certification as Patient Care Specialist in one year

    Starting this fall, Wallace State Community College will offer a new health program aimed at helping individuals who are looking for entry into the medical field, or to change gears after spending time out of the workforce, whether from losing their jobs due to the economy, downsizing or other factors.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • WSCC HILL.jpg Hill hits the ground running at Wallace State

    Marcie Hill of Double Springs likes taking on new challenges. As an 18-year veteran of the education system, Hill has taught first grade, sixth grade and served as a reading coach to students and teachers in Kindergarten through sixth grade.

    July 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Barnes enjoy Samford's governor's school.jpg Area residents enjoy Samford’s Alabama Governor’s School

    Students from two area high schools were chosen to attend Alabama Governor’s School at Samford University June 15-27. They were among 91 outstanding rising high school seniors from 24 counties who were selected for the two-week honors program.
     

    July 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • University of Memphis Reduces Tuition for Out-of-State Students

    The Tennessee Board of Regents has approved a proposal that will significantly reduce the amount of tuition that out-of-state students pay to attend the University of Memphis.


    Under the new 250-R program, full-time undergraduates who graduated from a high school within 250 miles of Memphis will now pay $12,456 a year, an almost $10,000 reduction from last year’s amount of $21,768.

    June 20, 2014

  • WSCC students SkillsUSA comp 1.jpg Four Wallace State students set to compete this month at the 50th annual SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference

    Wallace State’s Technical Division has made it an annual tradition to send multiple students to the SkillsUSA national competition. This year is no different.

    June 11, 2014 3 Photos

  • Dickerson chosen Boys State.jpg Dickerson chosen to attend Boys State

    Davis Dickerson, a student at Good Hope High School, son of Bruce and Jennifer Dickerson, received the American Legion Boys’ State award for 2014 from American Legion Post 4 Adjutant Don Reid.

    June 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Southern Am. Legion Girls State.jpg Southern chosen for Girls State

    Miranda Southern, a student at Good Hope High School, daughter of Douglas Southern, received the American Legion Auxiliary 2014 Girls’ State award of $200 from American Legion Auxiliary Unit 4 Secretary-Treasurer Mary Reid.

    June 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cullman students earn Martin Methodist College honors

    Two residents of Cullman County received academic honors during the spring semester at Martin Methodist College in Pulaski, Tenn.
    Brandie Overton and Darcie Wilson, both of Cullman, were named to the Dean’s List with a semester grade point average of 3.5 to 3.9.

    May 30, 2014

  • Crisologo earns degree.jpg Crisologo earns D.P.M. degree from Des Moines University

    Des Moines University granted 539 degrees at its 2014 Commencement Ceremony, the 114th in the university's history, on Saturday, May 24, at 10 a.m. at Hy-Vee Hall in the Iowa Events Center in Des Moines. The dean from each of the three DMU colleges presented their classes and DMU President Angela L. Walker Franklin, Ph.D., conferred degrees.

    May 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Moon graduates from Southeastern Bible College

    John Clint Moon of Empire was awarded an associate of arts degree in leadership ministries from Southeastern Bible College Friday, May 9, 2014.

    May 29, 2014