CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Education

January 29, 2013

Cold Springs Elementary School's 2nd 9 weeks honor roll

CULLMAN — COLD SPRINGS Elementary Second Nine Weeks All As • First Grade: Cole Bales, Landon Bishop, Zane Brown, Ella Bruer, Ciara Calvert, Gracie Cruce, Lucas Dunlap, Dereck Dye, Rylee Dye, Caden Franklin, Kaiden Graves, Emma Hancock, Alex Hasting, Trinity Hatfield, Amanda Henry, Grey Johnson, Jack Kilgo, Abby Livingston, Haylee Mickle, Evan Myers, Logan Oren, Reagan Parris, Kyler Pugh, Alex Quakenbush, Chyann Simmons, Journee Swann, Malaya Taylor, Mary Warden, Allison White, Kortnie Williams, Kaylee Windsor • Second Grade: Logan Ballenger, Brodee Bartlett, Brody Belcher, Justin Caffee, Carley Davis, Dalton Dempsey, Brooklyn Jackson, Cody Jewell, Mitchell Kidd, Mia Light, Savana McAnnally, Sarah Moore, Brianna Nabors, Madison Perdue, Anna Rollo, Hannah Myers-Rollo, Jacob Rollo, Madison Self, Cole Shelton, Chloe Shipp, Cody Smith, Nicholas Smith, Brantley Spurgeon, Hailee Steadman, Kada Terry, Carson Thomason, Kaylee Thursby, Lacy Twilley, Lydia Twilley, Cayden Wilson • Third Grade: Cody Bales, Emma Black, Hunter Calvert, Bradley Cook, Sam Gable, Lilly Gunn, Cole Higginbotham, Tanner Kilgo, Reba McCarn, Heidi Nichols, Alethia Sanders, Ella Stephenson, Brianna Swann, Ty Thompson, Zeke White, Seth Williams, Amelia Wren • Fourth Grade: Kyla Aaron, Breanna Bell, Madison Bruer, Ali Burleson, Anna Freeman, Annelise Hyche, Savana Jackson, Slade Johnson, Toni West, Brodi Williams, Cameron Scearce-Williams, Mary Woodard • Fifth Grade: Natalie Davis, Morgan Harris, Alyssa Jackson, Daniel Knowlton, Kailyn Manasco, Kalea Mickle, A.J. Miller, Abby Montgomery, Jessi Pulliam, Madisun Rhodes, Logan Rice, Emily Sharp, Brooks Stephenson, Taylor Teems • Sixth Grade: Jake Abbott, Richard Armstrong, Destiney Ballenger, Matthew Blair, Abi Burrow, Ty Calvert, Kinley Campbell, Camryn Crider, Hayden Goodwin, Mason Harris, Emmalie Holderfield, Will Myers, Aubrey Negron, Sydney Newton, Megan Parker, Dawson Ray, Clay Rollo, Will Swann, Treasure Tubbs, Emily Williams, Trentan Williams As/Bs • First Grade: Brayden Cates, Conner Clark, Mason Gable, Levi Hunter, Ashley Keller, Ashton Lambing, Hannah Melcher, Ben Montgomery, Ethan Nabors, Hunter Parker, Makayla Raymond, Landen Spurgeon, Dakota Vines, Alexander Wallace, Cloe Waters, Abby Wilcutt • Second Grade: Alena Beck, Judson Bradley, Dillan Burgess, Ian Carpenter, Angel Cole, Jimmi Grace Ellis, Shawn Harkness, Kaleb McNabb, Leighann Quinn, Isaac Swafford, Alexis Tidwell • Third Grade: Danny Alexander, Desmond Borges, Heidi Garmon, Houston Goodwin, Ethen Harris, Wendy Hillman, Madison Hoffman, Brodie Jackson, Tristin Jewell, Tyler Lively, Lakely Livingston, Peyton Minor, Alyssa Mithcell, Emily Parker, Gavin Parris, Brody Peppers, Bailey Sharp, Piper Stricklin, Billie Tucker, Brennen Wilson, Abby Wright • Fourth Grade: Gaven Brown, Emma Campbell, Kailey Chilcoat, Chayton Cone, Shawn Franklin, Anneliese Jones, Kaylee Keller, Nancy Kitchens, Dylan Marcum, Gage McGrath, Jathon Meank, Bianca Messina, Maddie Mitchell, Delane Moore, Kendelynne Nowak, Lacey Rice, Shay Sellers, Destin Seymore, Kenneth Stewart, Chloe Stricklin, Candice Tatum, Lili Waters, Andrew Weaver, Evan Wren, Sierra Zuehlke • Fifth Grade: Marisa Baker, Mallory Ballenger, Jazmin Bobo, Brittney Calvert, Justin Cole, Chris Cunningham, Neely Ellison, Hunter Freeman, Dylan Gable, Crimson Gann, Emi Harbison, Kane Hawkins, Kadie Henderson, Hadley Hinds, Destaney Hunter, Jordan Lacey, Grant Lang, Jocelyn Manasco, Houston McCarn, Sadie McClendon, Vivian McMickens, Makayla Moore, Dalton Nabors, Abbi Pearl, Sam Rollo, Lizzie Rooker, Shanea Shipp, Sadie Terry, DeniseTucker, Robert Turner, Anna White, Aliya Wulf • Sixth Grade: Kaleb Ballenger, Evin Davis, Caroline Deerman, Taylor Gable, Cole Garmon, Morgan Griffin, Maddie Isbell, David Jacobs, Skye Knowles, Raegan Lindsey, Tyler McClendon, Hunter McDowell, Calvin McNabb, Kyleigh Merring, Christopher Myers, Stormy Schmidt, Summer Schmidt, Tess Strawbridge, Sarah Stricklin, Ashleigh White, Katie Wright

1
Text Only
Education
  • WSCC patient care specialist BOOST program offers certification as Patient Care Specialist in one year

    Starting this fall, Wallace State Community College will offer a new health program aimed at helping individuals who are looking for entry into the medical field, or to change gears after spending time out of the workforce, whether from losing their jobs due to the economy, downsizing or other factors.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • WSCC HILL.jpg Hill hits the ground running at Wallace State

    Marcie Hill of Double Springs likes taking on new challenges. As an 18-year veteran of the education system, Hill has taught first grade, sixth grade and served as a reading coach to students and teachers in Kindergarten through sixth grade.

    July 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Barnes enjoy Samford's governor's school.jpg Area residents enjoy Samford’s Alabama Governor’s School

    Students from two area high schools were chosen to attend Alabama Governor’s School at Samford University June 15-27. They were among 91 outstanding rising high school seniors from 24 counties who were selected for the two-week honors program.
     

    July 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • University of Memphis Reduces Tuition for Out-of-State Students

    The Tennessee Board of Regents has approved a proposal that will significantly reduce the amount of tuition that out-of-state students pay to attend the University of Memphis.


    Under the new 250-R program, full-time undergraduates who graduated from a high school within 250 miles of Memphis will now pay $12,456 a year, an almost $10,000 reduction from last year’s amount of $21,768.

    June 20, 2014

  • WSCC students SkillsUSA comp 1.jpg Four Wallace State students set to compete this month at the 50th annual SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference

    Wallace State’s Technical Division has made it an annual tradition to send multiple students to the SkillsUSA national competition. This year is no different.

    June 11, 2014 3 Photos

  • Dickerson chosen Boys State.jpg Dickerson chosen to attend Boys State

    Davis Dickerson, a student at Good Hope High School, son of Bruce and Jennifer Dickerson, received the American Legion Boys’ State award for 2014 from American Legion Post 4 Adjutant Don Reid.

    June 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Southern Am. Legion Girls State.jpg Southern chosen for Girls State

    Miranda Southern, a student at Good Hope High School, daughter of Douglas Southern, received the American Legion Auxiliary 2014 Girls’ State award of $200 from American Legion Auxiliary Unit 4 Secretary-Treasurer Mary Reid.

    June 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cullman students earn Martin Methodist College honors

    Two residents of Cullman County received academic honors during the spring semester at Martin Methodist College in Pulaski, Tenn.
    Brandie Overton and Darcie Wilson, both of Cullman, were named to the Dean’s List with a semester grade point average of 3.5 to 3.9.

    May 30, 2014

  • Crisologo earns degree.jpg Crisologo earns D.P.M. degree from Des Moines University

    Des Moines University granted 539 degrees at its 2014 Commencement Ceremony, the 114th in the university's history, on Saturday, May 24, at 10 a.m. at Hy-Vee Hall in the Iowa Events Center in Des Moines. The dean from each of the three DMU colleges presented their classes and DMU President Angela L. Walker Franklin, Ph.D., conferred degrees.

    May 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Moon graduates from Southeastern Bible College

    John Clint Moon of Empire was awarded an associate of arts degree in leadership ministries from Southeastern Bible College Friday, May 9, 2014.

    May 29, 2014