CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

Education

February 5, 2013

Fairview Elementary School's honor roll for second nine weeks

CULLMAN — FAIRVIEW Elementary

Second Nine Weeks

All As

‰ First Grade: William Bailey, Alyssa Binkowski, Gannon Black, Jacie Blackwood, Makayla Boatright, Zane Boyll, Connor Bryant, Ava Calvarese, Samuel Corbitt, Isaac Elrod, Lindsee Elrod, Elijah Frost, Caleb Gaddis, Mahaley Gomez, Rodrigo Gomez-Pecina, Illora Goodwin, Ethan Green, Jenell Hale, Matthew Harper, Somer Harris, Samuel Hodder, Brody Hogeland, Jacqueline Isbell, Matthew Jaimes, Traie James III, Logan Johnson, Grant Laney, Shawn Linton, Isabella Lopez, Lynnzee Loyd, Wilfred McCollum, Mackenzie McNabb, Levi Melson, Cannin Murphree, Lindsey Murphree, Abigail O'Leary, Jadon Parker, Linkon Patrick, John Payne, Jaquelinne Rivera, Tori Philyaw, Raylee Quick, Kabri Redding, Jaime Rios-Vazquez, Clay Robertson, Christopher Rogers, Reanna Rusk, Michael Schultz, John Smith, Jacie Stapleton, Tyler Tankersley, Tommy Trotter, Bryceson Turner, Jamie Williams, Crimson Wright, Caiden Yeager

‰ Second Grade: Dawson Alldredge, Zoe Barfield, Autumn Boeckeler, Emily Bryan, Karter Cadle, Canaan Carroll, Brylee Caudle, Ethan Cook, Luis Diaz, Raegan Finley, Nathan Free, Taylor Freeman, Savannah Garnett, Kailey Gorman, Landon Green, Olivia Grimmett, Colton Hale, Caiden Hall, Jacob Hankins, Jade Harbin, Emma Hartman, Damonn Hill, Timothy Horsley, Austin Jackson, Caden Jennings, Carson Jennings, Jordan Johnson, Emma Latham, Carrie Lee, Madison Lindsey, McKinsey Lomneck, Jared Mauldin, Joseph McAbee, Matthew McAlpine, Stephen McCalpin, Jessica Pesina, Amber Roat, Zane Roberts, Samantha Rogers, Cheryl Simmons, Trystan Smith, Zane Spears, Dezi Vega

‰ Third Grade: Destiny Anders, Travis Bagwell, Kirsten Barnett, Stacy Bates, Madison Browder, Rachel Burgess, Dixee Cannon, Brianna Carroll, Justin Cloud, Jennifer Cristin, Angelina Cruz, Carter Dailey, Juan Dominguez-Lopez, Elijah Guyton, John Harrington, Jackson Holloway, Tristin Holmes, Jonathan Hood, Brady Johnson, Alayna Jones, Claudia Landers, Emma Lindsey, Anna Looney, Parker Martin, Oliver McGriff, Rechelle McLeod, Jamie Mezick, Hannah Moore, Jacob Needham, Dalton Payne, Colin Prince, Bryant Pruett, Darren Roberts, Emma Roberts, Arleigh Scott, Kali Scronce, Jadon Smith, Mallory Stancil, Benjamin Tankersley, Brylie Teichmiller, Peyton Trotter, Riley Tucker, Areli Vega, Kayrie Weldon, Pryce Wells, Rachel Wisener, Caleb Wood

‰ Fourth Grade: Alexia Baughman, Isaiah Boeckler, Jack Brown, Selena Burks, Kortney Cadle, Molly Freeman, Allison Frost, Lexy Gambrill, Levi Garner, Caleb Grund, Daisy Manasco, Jillian Moore, Alexis Nichols, Brileigh Roberts, Emma Rogers, Preston Ryan, Olivia Sears, Sadey Sizemore, Emily Smith, Jaylon Stancil, Clayton Strane, Ella Tankersley, Collin Teichmiller, Kloie Watson, Madison Westmoreland, Madison Yeager

‰ Fifth Grade: Natalie Arnold, Arlie Arrington, Katie Ball, Nicholas Binkowski, Mason Black, Isaac Bozeman, Sarah Bryan, Nicholas Bryant, Cleo Burden, Anna Carr, Harley Carter, Bryar Chambers, Jarret Clayton-Hodges, Caleb Cook, Cody Cox, Sawyer Daniel, America Diaz, Marigrace Dunn, Jeremy Flippen Jr., Kaytlin Ford, Jared Gaddis, Payton Golden, Alisha Grimmet, Angelina Hampton, Sophia Hardman, Alyssa Harper, Madison Harris, Richard Hosmer, Devan Humes, Callie Humphries, Abigail Jackson, Sarah Laney, Ethan Looney, Timothy Maddox, Jenna McAbee, Brittney McClure, Isabella McGukin, Jordan Moore, Oakley Mullican, Dow Nichols, Missy Partain, Daniel Roberts, Kaydee Roden, Eden Rogers, Steven Smith, Brooke Sutton, Austin Turner, Nathan Waddell

As/Bs

‰ First Grade: Walker Bailey, Zackery Bivins, Gerald Crabtree, Jonaton Diaz, Kamryn Fisher, Caleb Gallegos, Brenda Gama-Salazar, Kinlee Garrison, Jameson Goble, Kaden Guthrie, Shine Harper, Shannon Hill, Jacob Hogeland, James Hosmer, James Johnston, Kaleb King, Amy Latham, Abby McDonald, Gaveriel McDonald, Lylianna Orona, River Parker, Brian Payne, Ava Pullium, Tyler Ramey, Karla Rodriguez-Hernandez, Jordan Sanchez-Hernandez, Jeremiah Sharrott, Kayley Silva, Dylan Speegle, Seth Veal, Stella Ward

‰ Second Grade: Jaycee Aleman-Limon, Mikel Argo, Wyatt Bachelor, Stacey Bailey, Alyssa Bolden, Morgan Brooks, Estrella Canales-Perez, Jennifer Vazquez, Annie Corbin, Sarai Dempster, Devyn Ellis, Robert Elscott, Brady Fallin, Josie Farr, Lexi Glover, Jaxon Hampton, Levi Harris, Claudia Huerta, Magali Huerta, Jennesy Lopez, Kamryn Mayo, Gunnar McBee, James McClure, Karla Orona, Dawson Rhoades, Esmarelda Rodriquez, Katelynn Sims, Autumn Smith, Alyssa Swafford, Levi Thornton, Matthew Thornton, Ashtan Trussell

‰ Third Grade: Lucas Baker, Adeline Bennefield, Heather Blizinski, Tessa Buckelew, Samuel Burdette, Cody Butler, Bryson Chamness, Rose Fish, John Harris, Andrea Hayes, Calie Hicks, Cassidy Hutchison, Chloe LaBauve, Joshwa Lacy, Zane Leipert, Brandon Lopez, Luke Loyd, Cameron McCollum, Jacob McPherson, Collin Niblett, Mason Parker, Brian Pecina, Anna Penn, Fannie Phillips, Tanner Ramos, Kylan Richards, Stephen Robb, Luke Roden, Skyler Simmons, Tyler Simmons, Mattie Sims, Desiree Speegle, Jesse Thomason, Gracie Thompson, Hannah Wood

‰ Fourth Grade: Kyleigh Aleman-Limon, Peyton Bailey, Will Bailey, Zohie Ballenger, Emily Bivins, Matthew Boling, Aaron Carpenter, Bailey Cobb, Clanton Crumbley, Chloe Derrick, Ellie Derrick, Addison  Eddleman, Deavan Fulmer, Isaac Garlowich,  Walker Gibson, Sydni Hall, Cade Hardin, Nelson Hernandez, Zoey Latham, Micah Means, Devin Murphree, Jarred Overton, Thalia Pesina, Heidi Ramos, Madison Robertson, Joseph Simmons, Autumn Smith, Alexander Speegle, Noah Spicer, Madison Thomas, Emma Walker

‰ Fifth Grade: Brandon Bartlett, Charles Beasley, Xain Bivins, Kaylee Chamness, Guy Combs, Daniel Cook, Selso Cristin, Jared Cruz, Matthew Dunn, Brodie Echols, Emma Gardner, Kennedy Johnson, Selena Lacy, Cody Laseter, Faith Lee, Serenity Niblett, Angel Olvera, José Guerrero, Ethan Satterfield, Edgar Sifuentes

 

1
Text Only
Education
  • WSCC patient care specialist BOOST program offers certification as Patient Care Specialist in one year

    Starting this fall, Wallace State Community College will offer a new health program aimed at helping individuals who are looking for entry into the medical field, or to change gears after spending time out of the workforce, whether from losing their jobs due to the economy, downsizing or other factors.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • WSCC HILL.jpg Hill hits the ground running at Wallace State

    Marcie Hill of Double Springs likes taking on new challenges. As an 18-year veteran of the education system, Hill has taught first grade, sixth grade and served as a reading coach to students and teachers in Kindergarten through sixth grade.

    July 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Barnes enjoy Samford's governor's school.jpg Area residents enjoy Samford’s Alabama Governor’s School

    Students from two area high schools were chosen to attend Alabama Governor’s School at Samford University June 15-27. They were among 91 outstanding rising high school seniors from 24 counties who were selected for the two-week honors program.
     

    July 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • University of Memphis Reduces Tuition for Out-of-State Students

    The Tennessee Board of Regents has approved a proposal that will significantly reduce the amount of tuition that out-of-state students pay to attend the University of Memphis.


    Under the new 250-R program, full-time undergraduates who graduated from a high school within 250 miles of Memphis will now pay $12,456 a year, an almost $10,000 reduction from last year’s amount of $21,768.

    June 20, 2014

  • WSCC students SkillsUSA comp 1.jpg Four Wallace State students set to compete this month at the 50th annual SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference

    Wallace State’s Technical Division has made it an annual tradition to send multiple students to the SkillsUSA national competition. This year is no different.

    June 11, 2014 3 Photos

  • Dickerson chosen Boys State.jpg Dickerson chosen to attend Boys State

    Davis Dickerson, a student at Good Hope High School, son of Bruce and Jennifer Dickerson, received the American Legion Boys’ State award for 2014 from American Legion Post 4 Adjutant Don Reid.

    June 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Southern Am. Legion Girls State.jpg Southern chosen for Girls State

    Miranda Southern, a student at Good Hope High School, daughter of Douglas Southern, received the American Legion Auxiliary 2014 Girls’ State award of $200 from American Legion Auxiliary Unit 4 Secretary-Treasurer Mary Reid.

    June 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cullman students earn Martin Methodist College honors

    Two residents of Cullman County received academic honors during the spring semester at Martin Methodist College in Pulaski, Tenn.
    Brandie Overton and Darcie Wilson, both of Cullman, were named to the Dean’s List with a semester grade point average of 3.5 to 3.9.

    May 30, 2014

  • Crisologo earns degree.jpg Crisologo earns D.P.M. degree from Des Moines University

    Des Moines University granted 539 degrees at its 2014 Commencement Ceremony, the 114th in the university's history, on Saturday, May 24, at 10 a.m. at Hy-Vee Hall in the Iowa Events Center in Des Moines. The dean from each of the three DMU colleges presented their classes and DMU President Angela L. Walker Franklin, Ph.D., conferred degrees.

    May 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Moon graduates from Southeastern Bible College

    John Clint Moon of Empire was awarded an associate of arts degree in leadership ministries from Southeastern Bible College Friday, May 9, 2014.

    May 29, 2014