CullmanTimes.com - Cullman, Alabama

September 7, 2012

Wallace State students named to president’s and dean’s lists


WSCC Media Relations

CULLMAN — HANCEVILLE — Wallace State Community College in Hanceville recognizes 265 students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Summer 2012 semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of at least 12 hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

There were a total of 133 students included on the President’s List this summer:

Addison: Shanda Anders

Albertville: Michael Taylor

Allgood: Anthony Grigsby

Altoona: Junior Rigsby, Wanda Rigsby

Arab: Mary Childers, Samantha Dupuis, James Griffin, Dustin Poole, Adam Ridgeway, Lindsey Slaughter, Mary Wilson

Athens: Keith Rowe

Baileyton: Malorie Pitts

Birmingham: Cynthia Davison, John Gadbois, Vanessa Isong, Quinterian McConico

Blountsville: Kathy Bromblow, Elizabeth Dawson, Kevin Goble, Michael Green, Stetson Murphree

Boaz: Chiquita Umphrey

Bremen: Dennis Butts, Mark Chapman, Collin Uhlar

Cleveland: Kaylee Ensley, Jason Justice, James Lowery, Meagan Shelton

Crane Hill: Elizabeth Martin

Cullman: Mandi Bagwell, Tyler Burks, Rachel Cornelius, Randy Culbreath Jr., William Frost, Dustin Fullilove, Floyd Goddard, Susan Hackney, Christopher Heatherly, Julia Jones, Chris Jordan, Donnie Lawrence, Gregory Leipert, Frances Letson, Cristan McClellan, Mark McKinney, Brady O’Rear, B.J. Owens, Justin Pattillo, Scarlett Pyle, Shane Sivley, Jesse Stefan, Gerald Towns, Jessica Tubbs, Sybil Tubbs, Jeffrey Tucker

Danville: Perry Byrd

Decatur: Brian Huckabee, Jennifer Kilpatrick, Jamie Wilson

Dora: Angela Romine

Double Springs: Karen Taylor

Empire: Bruce Johnson Jr.

Falkville: Kevin Penich

Florence: Amanda Shelton

Gadsden: Gemi Fassina, Kasey Marlow

Gardendale: Jessica Beall, Joshua Lawson, Jason Ray

Hanceville: Calvin Armstrong, Ricky Cason Jr., Janna Fendley, Theresa Fields, Maegan Fowler, Nathan Fowler, Joshua Freeman, Ashley Hill, Brian Kirby, Maureen McEneany, Rhonda Nall

Hartselle: Angela Brooks, Anthony Hood, Rachael Staudt, Kenneth Terry, Shane Wieke

Hayden: Lori Arnold, Luke Brooks, David Johnson, Marilyn Poremba, Melissa Wood

Houston: Joshua Riddle

Huntsville: Daniel Brister, Bobby Strickland

Jasper: Johnna Baker, Steve Martin, Cristal Underwood, John Wilson

Joppa: Taylor Bowen

Laceys Spring: Kelsey Abbott

Locust Fork: Mavon Copeland

Logan: Gary Johnson

Midfield: Brandon Moss

Oneonta: Samuel Hollis, Joel Kirk, Romaldo Nunez-Garcia, Angela Spann, Rachel Watson, Charles Whited

Palmerdale: Patricia Weathers

Remlap: Thomas Poss

Russellville: Andrea Scott

Scottsboro: Enrique Jose

Trafford: Cindy Maddox

Union Grove: Matthew Whisenant

Vinemont: Joshua Black, Kyle Cornelius, Walter Eads III, Kandisa Hammond, Robert Hester, Mark Lowrey, Briana Monfort, Erek Rayl, Kevin Rodgers

Warrior: Calvin Esslinger, Chastity Moona, Sonya Payne, Jana Rotton

Charleston, SC: Jamal Baldwin

Newport News, VA: Najee Davis



DEAN’S LIST

A total of 132 students were included in the Dean’s List this summer:

Addison: James Jordan, Chelsea Willingham

Arab: Bo Beam, Daniel Riggins     

Arley: Jenny Johnson, Trenton Kilpatrick, Garrett Seymore    

Athens: Laura Christopher

Attalla: Kristen Ingram   

Baileyton: Tina Fernandez    

Birmingham: Jamila Ham, Anna Mcnelly, Thu Nguyen, Kathleen Widener

Blountsville: Jared Collins, Lorrie Dye, Amber Hamrick, David Haynes, Joshua Hoagland, Kayla O'Connell, Cody Rowell, Joey Saye, Shauna Sivley, Jada  Smith, Nijma Thabata          

Bremen: Joseph Benoit, Trever Deason     

Cleveland: Sharae Bailey, Christopher Posey

Crane Hill: Trenton Brown         

Crossville: Nicole Whitmore 

Cullman: Randy Bright, Amber Chambers, Kristen Clouse, Rachel Compton, Bradley Derosa, Jesse Evans, Kandice Gray, Annette Hulsey, Candie Jones, Jody Knight, Hannah Meigs, Phillip Morrison, Shawn Murray, Matthew Penn, James  Sankey, Charles Sasnette, Gregory Shedd, Stephen Smith, Sandra Smith, James Smith, James Swann Jr., Laura Yarbrough

Decatur: Bianca Elrod, Megan Rice       

Eva: Jimmy Nail       

Falkville: Holly Bradford, Donna Cleghorn, April Hart, Maria Hurd, Angela Robbins, Haley Stinson, Brittany Weaver

Fayette: Sasha Harrington     

Florence: Tamara Crenshaw, Kimberly Vickery

Gadsden: Chris Mayo         

Gardendale: Logan Baird, Tyler Burgess, Kyle Horton, James Lowery      

Gaylesville: Stormy Deering

Guntersville: Kathleen Buford      

Hanceville: Stephanie Casey, Tammy Jenkins, Richard Lindsey, Tamela Mcwhorter, Scott Murphree, Serena Weissend 

Hartselle: Shaun Atkins, Tanner Corum, Judy Crowe, Candace Garrison, James Raley, Jacquieline Shadden, Kayla Thomas      

Hayden: Justin Quick     

Holly Pond: Michael Gray, Johnathan Jones, Rebecca Zwiebel    

Homewood: Madison Hutto        

Houston: Caleb Burleson 

Huntsville: Thomas Broach, Tiffany Bullock, Brittany Pack 

Jasper: Brenda Calvert     

Joppa: Matthew Pinkerton

Killen: Dena Graham, Hannah Thigpen

Kimberly: Colby Rickels, Mathew Robbins    

Locust Fork: Holly Braden      

Montgomery: Taylor Wachs     

New Hope: Maria Keel      

Odenville: Tammy Parker         

Oneonta: Mario Ayala, Shawn Bryant, Jakeb Cornelius, Francisco Lopez 

Pelham: Stephen Higginbotham 

Pinson: James Mann, Jeremy Watkins   

Pisgah: Tina Davis         

Rainbow City: Amy Caldwell 

Remlap: Mary Cunningham, Andrew Taylor 

Scottsboro: Jessica Fairbanks

Town Creek: Devin Jackson    

Tuscumbia: Tessa Goggans 

Union Grove: Robert Taylor    

Vinemont: Jason Bright, Thomas Butler Jr, Chase Cheatham, Janice Knighten, Emilee Segroves, Evon Smith, Amy Toomey, Michael Young   

Warrior: Justin Ray, Jonathan Wilson  

Golden, MS: Megan Cunningham 

Lawrenceburg, TN: Kelsey King